Nuit Blanche 2018: 7pm to 11pm

SPECIAL EVENT

Nuit Blanche 2018: 7pm to 11pm

Date: Sat Sept 29, 2018, 07:00 PM - Sun Sept 30, 2018, 07:00 AM
Price: Free

Download schedule overview
Download site map

 

Free shuttle runs every 30 minutes starting at 7 pm (every hour after 3 am)
Loop 1: Royal Ontario Museum – Ontario Science Centre – Aga Khan Museum
Loop 2: Lawrence East SRT Station – Aga Khan Museum – Ontario Science Centre


Enjoy an unparalleled night of art, music, storytelling, comedy, and dance hosted by the Aga Khan Museum, the Aga Khan Park, and the Ismaili Centre, Toronto.

 

This year’s program, Arrivals and Encounters, invites you to contemplate what it means to live in a city of constant change, through the work of more than 80 artists, in over 30 performances and two installations, across 10 unique spaces.

 

Jump to location
A - Toronto Council Fire Teepee
B - Yurt (grass area)
C - Yurt
D - Airstream
E - Reflecting Pools
F - Diwan Patio
G - Ismaili Centre, Toronto Social Hall
H - Yurt
I - Auditorium
J - Bellerive Room
_______________________________________ 


A - Toronto Council Fire Teepee 
Jam sessions led by various artists. The audience is invited to join.

 

B - Yurt (grass area) 
7:30–8:15 pm: Spiral Modes is made up of acclaimed musicians from Iran, Syria, and Greece who came together in the wake of a Museum organized jam session with members of the Silk Road Ensemble.
8:45–9:30 pm: Alexander Punzalan of DATU presents Filipino gong music with sound and projection in his multidisciplinary performance.
9:45–10:30 pm: In an interactive session Maylee Todd uses sound and visual vignettes to guide visitors to ‘enlightenment.’

 

C - Yurt  
7:15–8 pm: Pantayo, the all-woman gong punk collective from Toronto.
8:45–9:45 pm: A quartet from the Canadian Arabic Orchestra bring its unique melodies
10:15–11 pm: Amai Kuda et Les Bois present AfroSoul, blues, soul, funk, reggae, jazz, hip-hop, R&B, Motown, rock, and play it a little experimental for the Nuit Blanche crowd.

 

D - Airstream 
7 pm–7 am: Brian Solomon, Gemini-nominated Anishinaabe creator, transforms an Airstream trailer, and through both dance and story he offers each visitor a unique encounter in a performance piece called CHIKANISHING CREEK.

 

E - Reflecting Pools 
7 pm–7 am: Art installation by Javid a.k.a. JAH, titled The Mingling of the (two) Oceans, inspired by sacred geometric representations of Vedic origin and Islamic patterns.

 

F - Diwan Patio 
7–7:30 pm: Welcome from Debajehmujig, a multi-disciplinary arts company located on Manitoulin Island, dedicated to the revitalization of the Anishnaabe culture and language. Featuring Artistic Director Bruce Naokwegijig, Daniel Recollet-Mejaki, Reece Wabegijig, Bradliegh Trudeau, Sheila Trudeau, and Sheldon Mejaki.
8–8:30 pm: Debajehmujig will perform pieces based on teachings about the Maple Tree that were learnt from Elders while out at the sugarbush making maple syrup, as well as some traditional Anishnabek stories about Nanabush.
9:15–9:45 pm: Debajehmujig will offer another session of performance and storytelling.

 

G - Ismaili Centre, Toronto Social Hall 
7:30–8:30 pm: Iranian-Canadian Composers of Toronto (ICOT) a new production for young audiences, based on a selection of Rumi’s fables. It tells the story of a hero on an adventurous quest for treasure. Narrated by Parmida, with original music composed by ICOT, and music performed by the Ladom Ensemble.

 

H - Yurt 
8–8:45 pm: Enjoy an intimate performance by a quartet from renowned baroque orchestra Tafelmusik: Marco Cera (oboe), Cristina Zacharias (violin), Patrick Jordan (viola), and Margaret Gay (violoncello). Program: Vanhal Oboe Quartet, Boccherini String Trio, Mozart Oboe Quartet.
9:30–10:15 pm: Bernice brings a playful mix of jazz, pop, electronic and R&B.

 

I - Auditorium 
7:30—9 pm: Raag-Mala Toronto presents Ken Zuckerman on sarod and Ashis Sengupta on tabla.

 

J - Bellerive Room
7 pm–7 am: Video installation by Simin Keramati, titled Insomnia, hints that something is about to happen during a typical afternoon in Tehran.

RELATED PROGRAMMING

SPECIAL EVENT
NUIT BLANCHE 2018

Saturday, September 29, 7:00pm - Sunday, September 30, 7:00am

SPECIAL EVENT
NUIT BLANCHE 2018:
11PM TO 3AM

Saturday, September 29, 11:00pm - Sunday, September 30, 3:00am

SPECIAL EVENT
NUIT BLANCHE 2018:
3AM TO 7AM

Sunday, September 30, 3:00 - 7:00am

ARTIST BIOGRAPHIES
NUIT BLANCHE 2018: ARTIST BIOGRAPHIES




Government Partners


Ontario Arts Council, City of Toronto


Corporate Partners


Wynford Green, Modern Niagara


Major Partners


 Ismaili Centre, Aga Khan Park, Culture Days, Toronto Council Fire, Ontario Science Centre


Programming Partners


Raag Mala Toronto, Rumi Canada, Native Women in the Arts, Tafelmusik, Iranian-Canadian Composers of Toronto, The Music Gallery, Batuki Music Society, Wavelength Music, Canadian Arabic Orchestra

news_icon

Sign up for our newsletter Discover new Programs added regularly